Home Telephone Location
Established 1977

Customer Privacy Policy

Aidan Strain Electrical Engineering Limited, as controller of your data is committed to protecting your privacy. Therefore we have produced this privacy policy to describe how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Why do we collect information?

We collect your personal data from you via telephone, email, online and/or face-to-face. We do not collect special categories of data or criminal conviction records about our customers. However we do collect name, address, email, telephone number, financial information and CCTV instore.

How do we use your information?

Information we may collect

Why we collect it

Your name, phone number, email address

To contact you to provide the goods/service that you require.

Your address

To allow products/services to be delivered to the correct address.

Your financial information

To process payments for goods/services provided.

Your instore experiences-CCTV

To obtain evidence of accidents and injuries instore and to help prevent theft or any other criminal activity.

 

The lawful bases allowing us to collect and use your information are:

  • For legitimate business interests: to effectively provide goods and services to you
  • Legal obligations: where the law requires us to provide information e.g. to HMRC
  • Performance of the contract: to carry out our business contract with you

We do not carry out automated decision making using your data.

Who we share your data with:

We do not and will not sell your data to any third parties. However, we may share your data with the following categories of companies, as an essential part of being able to provide services to you:

  • RS Systems (IT support)
  • ITS Media (website support)
  • BACS (payment service providers)
  • Couriers (to deliver goods to you)
  • Legal companies (in the case of a legal inquiry)

The personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. We do not share your data outside the European Economic Area. Where we share your data inside the EEA we have procedures in place to ensure it is protected e.g. our contracts with third parties stipulate that they must also adhere to GDPR standards.

How long do we keep your data?

 In accordance with HMRC’s guideline ‘six-year-rule’ we retain your data for 6 years after completion of the business transaction.

Your rights:

Your personal data belongs to you, therefore you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you (free of charge in most cases)
  • The right to correct any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you
  • The right to have your data deleted in (certain circumstances)
  • The right to restrict the processing of your data
  • The right to transfer data we hold on you to another party
  • The right to object to the inclusion of any of your data

You can contact us via the information below to request to exercise any of these rights at any time.

If you think your data rights have been breached you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK95AF
03031231113

If we make any changes to our privacy policy we will post them on our website and, where appropriate, notify you.

If you have any questions please don’t hesitate to contact our privacy protection officer Maria McKeown via maria.mckeown@aseeltd.com or 02830888861

Aidan Strain Electrical Engineering
40 Maphoner Road
Mullaghbawn
Newry
BT359TR

Date to be reviewed: 01/03/19

 

Fill in the form below and we will contact you as soon as possible.







Tel:
028 30 88 88 61
Find Us
See Map